Miami Dade College



Miami Dade College (MDC) is one of the most frequently searched colleges in America, according to a recent internet keyword search of United States colleges and universities. 


MDC is a public, 4-year state college located in Miami, Florida. The school was established in 1959, and currently maintains an enrollment of more than 165,000 undergraduate students across 8 Florida campuses, in both credit and non credit courses. 

MDC is a member of the Florida College System, along with 27 other colleges: 

  1. Broward College
  2. Chipola College
  3. College of Central Florida
  4. Daytona State College
  5. Eastern Florida State College
  6. Florida Gateway College
  7. Florida Keys Community College
  8. Florida Southwestern State College
  9. Florida State College at Jacksonville
  10. Gulf Coast State College
  11. Hillsborough Community College
  12. Indian River State College
  13. Lake Sumter State College
  14. North Florida Community College
  15. Northwest Florida State College
  16. Palm Beach State College
  17. Pasco Hernando State College
  18. Pensacola State College
  19. Polk State College
  20. Santa Fe College
  21. Seminole State College of Florida
  22. South Florida State College
  23. St. John's River State College
  24. St. Petersburg College
  25. State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota
  26. Tallahassee Community College
  27. Valencia College


Notable MDC alumni include former Mayor of Miami Manny Diaz, as well as Major League Baseball players Mike Piazza and Raul Ibanez, among others. 

MDC is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. 



Shown above: The Hialeah campus of MDC

photo credit: linked.com

                                                                                                                                                  






Shown above: The Kendall campus of MDC

image: mdc.edu




Miami Dade College Q&A


Here are the answers to some of the most frequently asked questions about MDC. 



1. Where is Miami Dade College?

MDC has eight Florida campuses and one educational center, all located in and around Miami. Here are the postal and visiting addresses for MDC's campuses


MDC Wolfson Campus

300 NE Second Ave.

Miami, FL 33132


MDC Kendall Campus

11011 SW 104 Street

Miami, FL 33176-3393


MDC Hialeah Campus

1780 W 49th Street

Hialeah, Florida 33012


MDC Homestead Campus

500 College Terrace

Homestead, Florida 33030


MDC InterAmerican Campus

627 SW 27th Ave.

Miami, FL 33135


MDC North Campus

11380 NW 27th Ave.

Miami, FL 33167-3495


MDC West Campus

3800 NW 115th Ave.

Doral, FL 33178


MDC Medical Campus

950 NW 20th St.

Miami, FL 33127


Carrie P. Meek Entrepreneurial Education Center

6300 NW Seventh Ave.

Miami, FL 33150




2. What types of degrees are offered at Miami Dade College?

MDC awards Associate of Arts degrees, Associate of Science degrees, college credit certificates, and Bachelors degrees, although the school's primary focus is on awarding Associate degrees. 




3. What courses and programs are offered at Miami Dade College?

Students enrolled at MDC can earn Associate and Bachelor degrees in any of dozens of academic programs, at any of the following 15 schools:


  1. School of Architecture & Interior Design
  2. School of Aviation
  3. School of Business
  4. School of Continuing Education & Professional Development
  5. School of Engineering & Technology
  6. School of Education
  7. School of Entertainment & Design Technology
  8. School of Funeral Service Education
  9. School of Health Sciences
  10. School of Justice
  11. School of Nursing
  12. School of Science
  13. Miami Culinary Institute
  14. Miami International Hospitality Center
  15. The Law Center 




Above: A student lounge at MDC

image: arch daily.com





4. Who should attend Miami Dade College?

MDC is an excellent choice for Florida residents of any age who want to save money on their college educations, especially those who live in the greater Miami area. 

MDC also features numerous skilled trade certificate programs for people who want to join the workforce immediately after graduation.  



5. Why attend Miami Dade College?

Here are some good reasons to enroll at MDC:

  • MDC has an open admissions policy. 
  • MDC is cheaper than local universities. 
  • MDC has a great number of academic and professional programs to choose from. 
  • MDC allows easy transfer to four year universities such as Florida Atlantic University, Florida International University, and FSU, among others. 
  • MDC offers a dual enrollment program for high school students. 
  • MDC features study-abroad programs. 
  • MDC is ideally situated in the pretty city of Miami. 




6. How much does it cost to enroll at Miami Dade College?

According to the MDC website, the current cost of tuition and fees to enroll at the school are as follows:


For college credit programs:

  • $118.22 per credit for Florida residents, or $1,418.64 per 12-credit semester.
  • $402.51 per credit for out of state students, or $4,830.12 per 12-credit semester.


For Bachelor degree programs (BAS, BS, BSN):

  • $129.89 per credit for Florida residents, or $1,558.68 per 12-credit semester. 
  • $535.97 per credit for out of state students, or $6,431.64 per 12-credit semester. 


For Career and Technical Education programs:

  • $91.08 per credit for Florida residents, or $1,092.96 per 12-credit semester. 
  • $355.31 per credit for out of state students, or $4,263.72 per 12-credit semester. 


For non credit basic adult education:

  • $31.50 per term for all students 


Additional fees may also apply. These may include application fees, registration fees, processing fees, technology fees, online course fees, and others. 

Financial aid may be available in the form of scholarships, grants, loans, and/or work study programs, to help students pay for their educations at MDC. 


Shown above: A music technology workshop at MDC

image: solidstatelogic.com





7. How long does it take to earn a degree from Miami Dade College?

For a full time student at MDC, it should take about two years to earn an Associate's degree, and about four years to earn a Bachelor's degree.

Career and technical programs can take anywhere from 3 months to a year to complete. 




8. What are the Miami Dade College campuses like?

The main (Wolfson) campus of MDC occupies 15 urban acres in the heart of downtown Miami, a short walk to all the necessary conveniences. Local attractions within walking distance include the Miami Center for Architecture and Design, the New World School of the Arts, the Freedom Tower, and the Bayside Marketplace, among others. Public transportation is also right nearby. 

The Medical Campus, the InterAmerican campus, and the Carrie P. Meek Entrepreneurial Education Center of MDC are also located in Miami. 

The Hialeah campus of MDC spans 8 acres in Hialeah, a town situated about 10 miles northwest of Miami. The campus is located just south of the Westland Mall. 

The West campus of MDC occupies 10 acres in Doral, about 15 miles northwest of Miami. This campus is surrounded by lakes, parks, and golf courses, and is located about 2 miles north of the sprawling Dolphin Mall. 

The North campus of MDC spans 245 acres of placid lakes and idyllic walking paths, and is located approximately 15 miles north of Miami. This campus is home to the school's Aquatic and Fitness Center. 

The Kendall campus of MDC boasts 185 acres featuring trees and lakes in the town of Kendall, located about 15 miles southwest of Miami. 

The Homestead campus of MDC sits on 18 acres in the historic downtown district of Homestead, a city situated roughly 50 miles southwest of Miami. The Homestead campus is surrounded by many fine places to shop and eat. 


The athletic teams at MDC are called the Sharks. They compete in the Southern Conference of the Florida State College Activities Association, which is part of Region 8 of the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA).

The school colors are blue and grey. Intercollegiate sports for men and women at MDC include Baseball, Basketball, Softball, and Volleyball. 

  


Shown above: The Aquatic and Fitness Center at MDC's North campus

image credit: mdc.edu




9. What are the Miami Dade College campus neighborhoods like?

MDC campuses are located in a number of desirable areas, all of them with gorgeous weather. 

The whole greater Miami area is a warm, sunny place visited by countless tourists, not to mention seniors who are also drawn to the balmy climate. Miami features all the amenities anyone could need, along with beautiful beaches and many cool attractions. What's more, it is easy to get around town without a car. 




Above: MDC was recently voted one of the most beautiful college campuses in America.

image: greatvaluecolleges.net



10. What are the distance learning options at Miami Dade College?

MDC offers a broad range virtual courses and online degree programs. Here is a list of some of the online programs currently available: 


Bachelors Degrees:

  • Information Systems Technology
  • Nursing (RN to BSN)
  • Public Safety Management
  • Supervision and Management
  • Supply Chain Management


Associate in Science Degrees:

  • Accounting Technology
  • Business Administration
  • Criminal Justice Technology
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Financial Services & Management
  • International Business
  • Marketing
  • Marketing Management
  • Security Management & Administration


College Credit Certificates:

  • Business Management
  • Business Operations
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Homeland Security
  • International Business
  • Small Business



Click here to see More Than 50 Top Ranked Online Colleges.




11. What is the contact information for Miami Dade College?

For general questions pertaining to MDC, call 305-237-8888, or send an email to mdcinfo@mdc.edu. 


You can reach the main (Wolfson) campus of MDC by calling 305-237-3131. 

To contact the the Kendal campus of MDC, call 305-237-2000.

To reach the Hialeah campus of MDC, call 305-237-8700.

To reach the West campus of MDC, call 305-237-8000. 

For the North campus of MDC, call 305-237-1000. 

To reach the Homestead campus of MDC, call 305-237-5555.

To reach the Medical campus of MDC, call 305-237-4000.

For the Entrepreneurial Education Center, call 305-237-1900. 







Useful Links


Return to the main Community Colleges page.


See this page for a list of more than 50 top ranked Online Colleges.

Go here for a list of Masters Degree Programs.

See this page for America's Top Law Schools


See this page for a collection of customized Employment Resume Templates.





Recommended e-Books From Amazon